Introduction to China Visas

A Chinese visa is a permit issued by the Chinese visa authorities to an alien for entry into, exit from or transit through China. The Chinese visa authorities may issue a Diplomatic, Courtesy, Service or Ordinary Visa to an alien according to his status, purpose of visit to China or passport type. The Ordinary Visa consists of eight sub-categories, which are respectively marked with Chinese phonetic letters D, F, G,  L, X and Z.

 

Tourist (L) Visa is issued to an alien who comes to China temporarily for tourism, sightseeing, visits with friends or relatives, medical treatment or other private purposes. China tourist visa is valid for 6 months with single-entry, or 6 months with double-entry, or 6 months/12 months with multiple-entry.

 

Business (F) Visa is issued to an alien who is invited to China for a business visit, research, lecture, scientific/technological and cultural exchanges, attending professional or business convention, or short-term studies for a period of no more than six months. China business visa is valid for 6 months with single-entry, 6 months with double-entry, or 6 months/12 months with multiple-entry.

 

Work (Z) Visa is issued to foreigners who enter China for a post or employment (such as teacher), and their accompanying family members. The holder of a work visa shall go through residential formalities in the local public security department within thirty days of entry into China.

 

Study (X) Visa is issued to an alien who comes to China for study, advanced studies or intern practice for a period of more than six months. If the study period is no more than six months, then the applicant shall apply for a business visa (type F).

 

Transit (G) Visa is issued to aliens transit through China. U.S. passport holders must obtain a transit visa to transit through all Chinese airports except Pudong International Airport in Shanghai. issued to who foreigners transits through China.

 

Resident (D) Visa is issued to an alien who goes to reside permanently in China.

 

Visas are not required of aliens, who hold final destination tickets and have booked seats on international airliners flying directly through China, and will stay in a transit city for less than 24 hours without leaving the airport.

Visas are not required of Citizens of the following countries, who transit through Pudong Airport or Hongqiao Airport of Shanghai, provided they hold valid passports, visas for the onward countries, final destination tickets and have booked seats, and stay in Shanghai for less than 48 hours : Republic of Korea, United States, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Germany, France, Netherlands, Belgium, Luxemburg, Portugal, Spain, Italy, Austria, Greece.

 

No visa is required for ordinary passport holders from Singapore ,Brunei and Japan to visit China for up to 15 days for business, sightseeing, visiting relatives and friends or transit.
 
   Announcement
Instructions for Vis…
Introduction to Chin…
   Match Sponsor
   Links
ACM/ICPC Official Website

ACM/ICPC Organizing Committee of China's northeast region

ACM/ICPC China Steering Committee

Harbin Engineering University